Tuesday, January 29, 2019

January Silicon Valley Real Estate Market Update

Quick Market Summary:  A couple of months ago we had the continuation of sequential (month to month) decreases in median prices in Santa Clara County. Well, as of December, we now have a year over year decrease in both counties! Median prices for Santa Clara County have decreased from $1,300,000 in December 2017 to $1,161,000 or 10.7%. In context looking at the past two years we've seen the median go from $950,000 in December 2016 to $1,161,000 or a two-year gain of 22%. The increase in 2017 was incredible and unsustainable at more than 36%. For San Mateo County the median was $1,450,000 versus $1,525,000 in the same month a year ago. We're seeing longer times to sell or days on market on average in both counties. Inventory or the amount of homes available to sell has jumped in Santa Clara County off of a record low but dropped a bit in San Mateo County. Demand continues below supply. Buyers take note -- longer time to sell and mortgage rates drifting mean better advantages. Sellers, you will need to be more aggressive in pricing and look to your competition and not think of spring price levels. Condo and townhouse median in Santa Clara County reached $775,000 in December compared to $835,000 last year or a decrease of 7.2%. Even in this tempered environment 41.9% of homes in Santa Clara County that closed escrow in December sold for more than list price inferring multiple offers. It was 57% in San Mateo County versus 71% last year.


Nuts and Bolts: Inventory or the amount of homes available for purchase in Santa Clara County was 639, up from 291, a record low, from last year. Sales (accepted offers) were an anemic 487 down 11.4% from the same month last year when is was 550.

For San Mateo County, inventory of single family residences stood at 276 in December versus 127, a record low, last year. Sales (accepted offers) were 166 compared to 219 for the same month last year. 

Sale price to list price ratio, an important key market condition indicator, shows that for Santa Clara County transactions completed during December, stood at 100.2% compared to last year's ratio of 109.5%.

The hottest market in Santa Clara County belongs to the Moderate market area (Santa Teresa, North Valley, Milpitas, Blossom Valley with a median price of about $0.949 million) at 100.4% which means that the average closed sale has a sale price 0.4% higher than the list price! It also registered a median days on market of 23 which means half the inventory sells in just a bit over three weeks. The coolest is the South County market area (Morgan Hill to Gilroy with a median price of about $0.82 million) with 99.1%.

Days of unsold inventory moved up a bit and stand at 46 for Santa Clara County and 34 for San Mateo County. These are substantially higher than last year's figures of 19 and 20, respectively.

The hottest market in San Mateo County is in the Bay Cities (Belmont, Burlingame, Millbrae, San Carlos, San Mateo) market area (median price of about $1.62 million) at 102.6% with a median days on market of 21. The coolest is the Expensive (Menlo Park, Atherton, Portola Valley, Hillsborough, Woodside) market area (median price of about $3.36 million) at 98.7% with median days on the market of 27. 


As always, markets are always changing and the supply and demand in a particular area or even neighborhood can vary. If you would like specific market condition information for your area or neighborhood or a current home valuation, please feel free to call me, your RE/MAX Gold Agent! You are welcome to leave your comments or questions or contact me directly at my website. Check out and “like” my Facebook Business Page (have 775 likes) or follow me on my Twitter Page.Thank you.

Friday, November 16, 2018

November Silicon Valley Real Estate Market Update

Quick Market Summary: Well, when someone tells you the market is dropping, that's false! We are still seeing year over year increases in the median prices for each county. They may be referring to sequential changes which due to seasonality are bit comparable. The supply of homes available for sale or inventory has jumped in each county with the number of accepted offers (sales) down a bit in Santa Clara County but up in San Mateo County. Demand continues below supply but the difference is more pronounced. Buyers take note as this may not last too long. Sellers, you will need to be more aggressive in pricing and look to your competition. The year over year median in Santa Clara County was up 3.6% to $1,295,000 in October and in San Mateo County the median price was $1,594,000 as compared to $1,525,000 last year at this time or a gain of 4.5%. Condo and townhouse median in Santa Clara County reached $900,000 in October compared to $767,000 last year or a jump of 17.3%. My theory is that condos and townhouses have a lower price of entry into a home than a single family home and we may be seeing an impact of higher mortgage rates which are in the 4 3/4-5% range. Even in this tempered environment 54.0% of homes in Santa Clara County that closed escrow in October sold for more than list price inferring multiple offers and the seventh highest rate for this time of year (last year was a record 75.4%). It was 68% in San Mateo County versus 84% last year.


Nuts and Bolts: Inventory or the amount of homes available for purchase in Santa Clara County was 1,393, up from 618 or 125% from last year. Sales (accepted offers) were an anemic 918 down 7.2% from the same month last year when is was 989.

For San Mateo County, inventory of single family residences stood at 545 in October versus 318 last year or an increase of 71%. Sales (accepted offers) were 382 compared to 312 for the same month last year or an increase of 22.4%. 

Sale price to list price ratio, an important key market condition indicator, shows that for Santa Clara County transactions completed during October, stood at 101.9% compared to last year's ratio of 107.9%.

The hottest market in Santa Clara County belongs to the Palo Alto/Los Altos market area (median price of about $3.27 million) at 105.2% which means that the average closed sale has a sale price 5.2% higher than the list price! It also registered a median days on market of just 10 which means half the inventory sells in just a bit over a week and 61% of closings sold above list price! The coolest is the Los Gatos/Saratoga market area (median price of about $2.50 million) with 98.8%.

Days of unsold inventory moved up a bit and stand at 53 for Santa Clara County and 41 for San Mateo County. These are substantially higher than last year's figures of 22 and 31, respectively.

San Mateo County’s overall sale price to list price ratio stands at 106.0% with the highest ratio and hottest market area is in the North (Brisbane, Colma, Daly City, Pacifica, San Bruno, South San Francisco) market area (median price of about $1.05 million) at 109.6% with a median days on market of 16. As I pointed out before, one important advantage of this area is its proximity to San Francisco and a heck of a lot less expensive to purchase or to rent! The coolest is the Coast (Half Moon Bay, El Granada, Moss Beach, Montara) market area (median price of about $1.35 million) at 99.4% with median days on the market of 20. 


As always, markets are always changing and the supply and demand in a particular area or even neighborhood can vary. If you would like specific market condition information for your area or neighborhood or a current home valuation, please feel free to call me, your RE/MAX Gold Agent! You are welcome to leave your comments or questions or contact me directly at my website. Check out and “like” my Facebook Business Page (have 775 likes – help me to reach 1,000!) or follow me on my Twitter Page.Thank you.

Thursday, October 11, 2018

October Silicon Valley Real Estate Market Update

Quick Market Summary: Since mid year, we've seen the supply or inventory of homes available exceed demand in a meaningful amount since mid 2016. This has contributed to a slowing down or settling of the market, especially in Santa Clara County. This said, we still have the characteristics of a seller's market with a lot more competition from other sellers now than earlier in the year. Those that are more aggressively priced still sell relatively quickly but generate far fewer offers. In about 18 of the past 20 years, we witness a second spurt of buyer activity after the Labor Day weekend. This year it went proof! The year over year median in Santa Clara County was up 7.2% to $1,265,000 in September and in San Mateo County the median price was $1,650,000 as compared to $1,465,000 last year at this time or a gain of 12.6%. Inventories are up significantly in each county. Condo and townhouse median in Santa Clara County reached $865,000 in September compared to $720,000 last year or a jump of 20.1%. My theory is a lower price of entry into a home than a single family home. Even in this tempered environment 54.6% of homes in Santa Clara County that closed escrow in September sold for more than list price inferring multiple offers and the fourth highest rate for this time of year (last year was a record 70.4%). It was 69% in San Mateo County versus 72% last year.

At least weekly, I review the previous week's statistical and transactional data and there has been much smaller inventory increases AND the number of homes with a pending status (those with an accepted offer) have jumped. Could this be a harbinger of higher activity and a turning point? We'll see! Some buyers are now facing 5% mortgages so they may be "forced" to get off the fence or perhaps be faced purchasing a smaller home. 

Nuts and Bolts: Inventory or the amount of homes available for purchase in Santa Clara County was 1,408, up from 700 or 101% from last year. Sales (accepted offers) were an anemic 1,006 down 2.1% from the same month last year when is was 1,028.

For San Mateo County, inventory of single family residences stood at 553 in September versus 396 last year or an increase of 40%. Sales (accepted offers) were 436 compared to 414 for the same month last year or an increase of 5.3%. 

Sale price to list price ratio, an important key market condition indicator, shows that for Santa Clara County transactions completed during September, stood at 102.3% compared to last year's ratio of 105.9%.

The hottest market in Santa Clara County belongs to the Palo Alto/Los Altos market area (median price of about $3.00 million) at 105.4% which means that the average closed sale has a sale price 5.4% higher than the list price! It also registered a median days on market of just 11 which means half the inventory sells in just a bit over a week and 62% of closings sold above list price! The coolest is the South County (Morgan Hill, Gilroy, San Martin) market area (median price of about $0.91 million) with 99.8% and 83 days of unsold inventory.

Days of unsold inventory moved up a bit and stand at 49 for Santa Clara County and 44 for San Mateo County. These are substantially higher than last year's figures of 25 and 37, respectively.

San Mateo County’s overall sale price to list price ratio stands at 107.3% with the highest ratio and hottest market area is in the North (Brisbane, Colma, Daly City, Pacifica, San Bruno, South San Francisco) market area (median price of about $1.11 million) at 111.5% with a median days on market of 14. As I pointed out before, one important advantage of this area is its proximity to San Francisco and a heck of a lot less expensive to purchase or to rent! The coolest is the Coast (Half Moon Bay, El Granada, Moss Beach, Montara) market area (median price of about $1.42 million) at 99.7% with median days on the market of 83. 


As always, markets are always changing and the supply and demand in a particular area or even neighborhood can vary. If you would like specific market condition information for your area or neighborhood or a current home valuation, please feel free to call me, your RE/MAX Gold Agent! You are welcome to leave your comments or questions or contact me directly at my website. Check out and “like” my Facebook Business Page (have 775 likes – help me to reach 1,000!) or follow me on my Twitter Page.Thank you.

Friday, September 21, 2018

September Silicon Valley Real Estate Market Update

Quick Market Summary: We're witnessing a continuing settling down of the market. As I mentioned last month, the foot is off the pedal so the market is slowing. We still have the characteristics of a seller's market BUT there's more competition for sellers now than earlier in the year. You've noticed more signs out and probably wondering why homes on the market near you are staying on the market longer. Those that are more aggressively priced still sell relatively quickly but generate far fewer offers. Most years we see a "spike' of sorts in the level of buyer activity after Labor Day weekend and this year is no different. There is increased activity but again not to the level of earlier in the year. The year over year median in Santa Clara County was up 11.3% to $1,280,000 in August and in San Mateo County the median price was $1,475,000 as compared to $1,423,000 last year at this time or a gain of just 3.7%. Inventories are up significantly in each county. Condo and townhouse median in Santa Clara County reached $924,000 in August compared to $760,000 last year same month or an increase of 21.6%. In Santa Clara County 67.4% of homes that closed escrow in August sold for more than list price inferring multiple offers and the second highest rate for this time of year (last year was a record 74.4%. It was 77% in San Mateo County. 

Nuts and Bolts: Inventory or the amount of homes available for purchase in Santa Clara County was 1,197, up from 723 or 65.6% from last year. Sales (accepted offers) were an anemic 942 down 16.7% from the same month last year when is was 1,131.

For San Mateo County, inventory of single family residences stood at 498 in August versus 330 last year or an increase of 50.9%. Sales (accepted offers) were 357 for August compared to 393 for the same month last year. 

Sale price to list price ratio, an important key market condition indicator, shows that for Santa Clara County transactions completed during August this stood at 104.1% and one of the highest ever for this time of the year. Last year at this time it stood at 106.4%.

The hottest market in Santa Clara County belongs to the Palo Alto/Los Altos market area (median price of about $3.40 million) at 109.9% which means that the average closed sale has a sale price 9.9% higher than the list price! It also registered the lowest median days on market at just 9 which means half the inventory sells in just a bit over a week and 77% of closings sold above list price! The coolest is the South County (Morgan Hill, Gilroy, San Martin) market area (median price of about $0.93 million) with 101.7% and 63 days of unsold inventory.

Days of unsold inventory moved up a bit and stand at 44 for Santa Clara County and 42 for San Mateo County. These are substantially higher than last year's figures of 22 and 29, respectively.

San Mateo County’s overall sale price to list price ratio stands at 108.8% with the highest ratio and hottest market area is in the North (Brisbane, Colma, Daly City, Pacifica, San Bruno, South San Francisco) market area (median price of about $1.14 million) at 113.3% with a median days on market of 14. One major advantage of this area is its proximity to San Francisco and a heck of a lot less expensive to purchase or to rent! The coolest is the Coast (Half Moon Bay, El Granada, Moss Beach, Montara) market area (median price of about $1.20 million) at 100.1% with median days on the market of 44. 


As always, markets are always changing and the supply and demand in a particular area or even neighborhood can vary. If you would like specific market condition information for your area or neighborhood or a current home valuation, please feel free to call me, your RE/MAX Gold Agent! You are welcome to leave your comments or questions or contact me directly at my website. Check out and “like” my Facebook Business Page (have 775 likes – help me to reach 1,000!) or follow me on my Twitter Page.Thank you.

Monday, August 13, 2018

August Silicon Valley Real Estate Market Update

Quick Market Summary: Continued is the trend towards a moderating marketplace. As I like to think about it -- the foot is off the pedal so the market is slowing. We still have the characteristics of a seller's market BUT there's more competition for sellers now than earlier in the year. You've no doubt noticed a bit more signs out and those properties on busier streets staying on the market longer if not more aggressively priced. One aspect of this change in that there is less activity and traffic for showings and open houses than earlier. My forecast is for an increased level of activity after Labor Day that we have most years. The year over year median in Santa Clara County was up 15.6% to $1,350,000 in July and in San Mateo County the median price was $1,638,000 as compared to $1,600,000 last year at this time. Inventories are up in each county. Condo and townhouse median in Santa Clara County reached $910,000 in July compared to $733,000 last year same month or an increase of 24.1%. In Santa Clara County 70.6% of homes that closed escrow in July sold for more than list price inferring multiple offers and one of highest rate for this time of year. It was 75% in San Mateo County. 

Nuts and Bolts: Inventory or the amount of homes available for purchase in Santa Clara County was 1,209, up from 834 or 45.0% from last year. Sales (accepted offers) were an anemic 993 down 13.4% from the same month last year when is was 1,146. One thing I've noticed in the stats is that the average size single family home that closed escrow reached 1,799 square feet, highest over the past 14 years and 12% larger in size than when is was 1,605 square feet in 2005. 

For San Mateo County, inventory of single family residences stood at 414 in July versus 319 last year of an increase of 29.8%. Sales (accepted offers) were 382 for July and 366 for the same month last year. For both counties, the inventory continues to lag far below the historical average for this time of the year which continues to place pressure on buyers.

Sale price to list price ratio, an important key market condition indicator, shows that for Santa Clara County transactions completed during July this stood at 105.2% and one of the highest ever for this time of the year. Last year at this time it stood at 105.5%.

The hottest market in Santa Clara County belongs to the Cupertino/Sunnyvale market area (median price of about $2.18 million) at 108.5% which means that the average closed sale has a sale price 8.5% higher than the list price! It also registered the lowest median days on market at just 10 which means half the inventory sells in just a bit over a week and 81% of closings sold above list price! The coolest is the South County (Morgan Hill, Gilroy, San Martin) market area (median price of about $0.955 million) with 101.4% and 28 days of unsold inventory.

Days of unsold inventory moved up a bit and stand at 42 for Santa Clara County and 34 for San Mateo County. This means that for San Mateo County that the entire inventory, if held static, would sell out in just over a month!

San Mateo County’s overall sale price to list price ratio stands at 108.6% with the highest ratio and hottest market area is in the North (Brisbane, Colma, Daly City, Pacifica, San Bruno, South San Francisco) market area (median price of about $1.155 million) at 114.3% with a median days on market of 13. One major advantage of this area is its proximity to San Francisco and a heck of a lot less expensive to purchase or to rent! The coolest is the Expensive (Menlo Park, Atherton, Portola Valley, Hillsborough, Woodside) market area (median price of about $4,110 million) at 98.2% with median days on the market of 28. 


As always, markets are always changing and the supply and demand in a particular area or even neighborhood can vary. If you would like specific market condition information for your area or neighborhood or a current home valuation, please feel free to call me, your RE/MAX Gold Agent! You are welcome to leave your comments or questions or contact me directly at my website. Check out and “like” my Facebook Business Page (have 775 likes – help me to reach 1,000!) or follow me on my Twitter Page.Thank you.

Thursday, July 12, 2018

July Silicon Valley Real Estate Market Update

Quick Market Summary: Is there a slight draft in this room? Well, the markets in general in Santa Clara and San Mateo counties have cooled a bit. Not too much to bring about a buyer's market but there's less pressure on buyers as inventory has increased and the amount of activity and traffic for open houses has eroded somewhat. You may recall that the markets earlier in the year were on fire and we still have some "hot spots" we can perhaps lay blame on buyer fatigue as well as the normal cooling off of the markets during summer (after Memorial Day lasting historically until Labor Day). The year over year median in Santa Clara County was up 18.4% to $1,400,000 in June and in San Mateo County the median price was $1,665,000. Inventories are up overall but seem like they are topping which is normal for the summer months. Listings for very high-end priced homes throughout both counties remains sluggish and take quite a bit longer to sell than the recent past. Condo and townhouse median in Santa Clara County has reached $933,000. In Santa Clara County 79.5% of homes that closed escrow in June sold for more than list price inferring multiple offers and a record for this time of year. It was 81% in San Mateo County. 

Nuts and Bolts: Inventory or the amount of homes available for purchase in Santa Clara County was 1,045, up from 806 or 29.7% from last year. Sales (accepted offers) were 1,100 down 14.1% from the same month last year.  

For San Mateo County, inventory of single family residences stood at 397 in June. Sales (accepted offers) were 431. For both counties, the inventory continues to lag far below the historical average for this time of the year which continues to place pressure on buyers.

Sale price to list price ratio, an important key market condition indicator, shows that for Santa Clara County transactions completed during June this stood at 107.8% and the highest ever for this time of the year. Last year at this time it stood at 105.8%.

The hottest market in Santa Clara County belongs to the Cupertino/Sunnyvale market area (median price of about $2.25 million) at 109.0% which means that the average closed sale has a sale price 9.0% higher than the list price! It also registered the lowest median days on market at just 10 which means half the inventory sells in just a bit over a week and 86% of closings sold above list price! The coolest is the South County (Morgan Hill, Gilroy, San Martin) market area (median price of about $0.935 million) with 103.4% and 40 days of unsold inventory.

Days of unsold inventory moved up a bit and stand at 35 for Santa Clara County and 32 for San Mateo County. This means that for Santa Clara County that the entire inventory, if held static, would sell out in about a month!

San Mateo County’s overall sale price to list price ratio stands at 111.4% with the highest ratio and hottest market area is in the North (Brisbane, Colma, Daly City, Pacifica, San Bruno, South San Francisco) market area (median price of about $1.143 million) at 117.0% with a median days on market of 12. One advantage of this area is its proximity to San Francisco and a heck of a lot less expensive or to rent! The coolest is the San Mateo County Coast (Half Moon Bay, El Granada, Moss Beach, Montara) market area (median price of about $1.260 million). 


As always, markets are always changing and the supply and demand in a particular area or even neighborhood can vary. If you would like specific market condition information for your area or neighborhood or a current home valuation, please feel free to call me, your RE/MAX Gold Agent! You are welcome to leave your comments or questions or contact me directly at my website. Check out and “like” my Facebook Business Page (have over 775 likes – help me to reach 1,000!) or follow me on my Twitter Page.Thank you.

Thursday, June 14, 2018

June Silicon Valley Real Estate Market Update

Quick Market Summary: My mother, a chef among her many talents, taught me that roasting was at a lower temperature than broiling. Well that's what we have in the Silicon Valley real estate market! We're not quite as hot er, broiling, as before. That said, year over year the Santa Clara County median price jumped to $1,400,000 in May up 17.2% and in San Mateo County the median price was $1,652,000. Inventories are up a bit overall, continuing the recent trend but high demand also continues but not at the breakneck pace of the past several months. This is to be expected as buying is a choice and if buyers are busy with graduations, weddings, vacations and the like, we normally see a diminished level of activity this time of the year. Very high-end priced home market throughout both counties remains sluggish as the cash-buying Asian stampede has subsided significantly. Condo and townhouse median in Santa Clara County has reached $940,000. In Santa Clara County 83.5% of homes that closed escrow in May sold for more than list price inferring multiple offers and a record for this time of year. It was 84% in San Mateo County! 

Nuts and Bolts: Inventory or the amount of homes available for purchase in Santa Clara County was 1,022, up from 837 and up 6.5% from last year at this time. Sales (accepted offers) were 1,185 down 11.3% from the same month last year.  

For San Mateo County, inventory of single family residences stood at 419 in May, up from 377 in April. Sales (accepted offers) were 454, same as last month. For both counties, the inventory continues to lag far below the historical average for this time of the year which continues to place pressure on buyers.

Sale price to list price ratio, an important key market condition indicator, shows that for Santa Clara County transactions completed during May this stood at 110.6% and the highest ever for this time of the year. Last year at this time it stood at 106.0%.

The hottest market in Santa Clara County belongs to the Cupertino/Sunnyvale market area (median price of about $2.20 million) at 113.5% which means that the average closed sale has a sale price 13.5% higher than the list price! It also registered the lowest median days on market at just 9 which means half the inventory sells in just a bit over a week and 83.5% of closings sold above list price! The coolest is the South County (Morgan Hill, Gilroy, San Martin) market area (median price of about $0.915 million) with 103.1% and 32 days of unsold inventory.

Days of unsold inventory moved up a bit and stand at 30 for Santa Clara County and 32 for San Mateo County. This means that for Santa Clara County that the entire inventory, if held static, would sell out in less than a month!

San Mateo County’s overall sale price to list price ratio stands at 111.8% with the highest ratio and hottest market area in the Bay Cities (Belmont, Burlingame, Millbrae, San Carlos, San Mateo) market area (median price of about $1.94 million) at 113.3% with a median days on market of 10. One advantage of this area is its proximity to San Francisco and a heck of a lot less expensive! The coolest are the Expensive (Menlo Park, Atherton, Portola Valley, Hillsborough and Woodside) market area, (median price of about $3.78 million) and the San Mateo County Coast (Half Moon Bay, El Granada, Moss Beach, Montara) market area (median price of about $1.285 million). 


As always, market dynamics change and the supply and demand relationships can vary by area. If you would like specific market condition information for your area or neighborhood or a current home valuation, please feel free to call me, your Remax Agent! You are welcome to leave your comments or questions or contact me directly at my website. Check out and “like” my Facebook Business Page (have over 775 likes – help me to reach 1,000!) or follow me on my Twitter Page.Thank you.